Tuesday, March 04, 2008

Love Letter Meme.

“Come on girls
Do you believe in love?
'Cause I got something to say about it
And it goes something like this

Don't go for second best baby
Put your love to the test
You know, you know, you've got to
Make her express how she feels
And maybe then you'll know your love is real.”

It's easy to give others supportive and helpful comments. I bet you find it even easier to complain about all the things you don't like about yourself or what you're currently finding lacking in yourself. So, I'm starting a new Meme.

Taking as many words as you like, tell yourself all the wonderful things you 're needing to hear. Celebrate your achievements. Toot your own horn. Most of all be kind to yourself Go ahead, write yourself a love letter.

And since it takes two, the giver and the recipient, to make a love letter really shine, I'm tagging two people to also have a go at this, if they want.


Wanna and Marshy!


I'll be posting my own letter within the next few days. ;)

2 Nibbles:

Marshmallow said...

Gah!

O_O

I think it'll take me more than a few days to come up with my own letter, that's all kinds of difficult (which is... kinda sad).

Though a fabulous idea, and I'm glad that you started it!

Kada said...

LOL Mine will only be up in a few days because I've been brainstorming it for awhile now. Haven't started writing, but the ideas are germinating.

Take your time. And if you don't feel you can do it, then don't. Don't wanna add anymore pressure on ya!

Hmm, maybe I shoulda gone with my other idea, ten to fifteen questions along the lines of What are you most proud of? Name your best personality trait. etc.